Eye on the Legislature
[…] Eye on the Legislature

May 1, 2017

   Adjournment day for the General Assembly is fast approaching – May 10  – so those readers wishing to offer input to legislators have little time to do so.

Senate Bill 17-202: The legislative declaration for SB 202 provides information about the species conservation trust fund as set forth in the Colorado Revised Statutes, Section 24-33-111(2) and -111(3). The fund was created in the state treasury to “fund programs designed to conserve native species that have been listed as threatened or endangered under state or federal law or that are candidate species or are likely to become candidate species as determined by the United States Fish and Wildlife Service.”

The Species Conservation Trust Fund (SCTF), created in 1998, helped to protect and recover threatened and endangered species.